Mice are small rodents (two to four inches), their body weight rarely exceeds one ounce. The color of a house mouse is brown to black above and whitish below, often with a washed-out tone and a slightly lighter tail at the bottom. They are very lively, agile and curious animals.
Mice can penetrate through tiny spaces and have a familiar capacity for reproduction, a circumstance which explains that, in the absence of effective Mice Extermination Services Mililani, populations are amplified in exponential proportions. A house mouse is not afraid of water and is a good swimmer.
Their nests are often built in the vicinity of food sources and consist of crushed material. These rodents consume a daily average of 10% of their weight in food and practically do not require water to survive. They are animals that constitute a family formed by a dominant male, several females and some young. Its half-life is one year.
While indoors, mice do not require large spaces or large displacements. Often, a simple closet constitutes their “domain.” On other occasions (e.g., rural areas in individual years), large groups are produced followed by a massive shift, affecting entire towns and regions.
In city regions, mice are indoor rodents. However, sporadically speaking, they can be found in gardens and other similar environments. These are animals with eminently nocturnal habits.
Longevity and reproduction
Its average life is around four to six months, in freedom, while in captivity it can reach several years of life. Like other rodents, mice are conditioned by the availability of food. Gestation lasts 19 or 20 days (but sometimes it can last over three weeks).
The female can give birth to three to 11 individuals, although the average number is five or six, which the female deposits inside their burrow or nest. Each baby is born without hair and without the ability to see or hear, weighing just three-hundredths of an ounce.
The female is sexually active at five or six weeks. The makes need a few more days to reach sexual maturity. A male is slightly larger than the female, and its testicles are visible from the rear. The female has five pairs of breasts, somewhat noticeable during lactation. Visit bowmantermite.com for more information. You can also follow them on Twitter.